Privacy Notice


Privacy Notice

This is a Privacy Notice and shall govern IFM in dealing with protection of personal data. To protect personal data, the Notice may be changed from time to time.

This is a Privacy Notice and shall govern IFM in dealing with protection of personal data. To protect personal data, the Notice may be changed from time to time.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") came into force on 15 November 2013, therefore Institut Fizik Malaysia ("IFM") is hereby bound to make notice and require consent in relation to collection, recording, storage, usage and retention of personal data.

Personal data refers to any information which may directly or indirectly identify a person which could include sensitive personal data and expression of opinion. Among others it includes :-

  1. Name
  2. Identity card/ Passport number
  3. Place of Birth
  4. Address
  5. Education History
  6. Employment History

In processing relevant services, IFM may obtain personal data from your application submitted to us. By submitting any application to us, you are hereby obtained consent for the information to be declared in the application.

In servicing our obligations, the purposes for which your personal data may be used are inclusive but not limited to:-

  1. For assessment of any application to IFM
  2. For processing any articles submitted for Jurnal Fizik Malaysia
  3. For communication purposes
  4. For advertorial and news
  5. For general administration and record purposes
  6. For replying any responds to enquiries

Any personal information shall be retained by IFM in order to serve the above purposes and as required by relevant laws and shall be destroyed and/or deleted in accordance with our retention policy applicable for us in the event such information is no longer required.

By submitting or providing your personal data to IFM, you had consented and agreed for your personal data to be used in accordance to the terms and conditions in the Notice and our relevant policy.

You may withdraw consent at any time by writing to us. We may require further details or confirmations if necessary. If you do not consent or subsequently withdraw your consent to the processing and disclosure of your personal data, IFM will not be able to fulfill our obligations or to contact you or to assist you in respect of the purposes and/or for any other purposes related to the purpose.